KitchenAid Stand Mixer Comparison


With so many KitchenAid Stand Mixers available, how do you choose the one that's right for your kitchen? Below is a summary of our best selling Professional mixers designed for commercial kitchens.

Sizes, power, features and benefits below. 


KitchenAid Professional Stand Mixer

  • Largest Capacity
  • DC Motor
  • NSF Certified
  • Safety Guard
  • Bowl Lift
KitchenAid Heavy Duty Stand Mixer

  • 6.9l capacity
  • DC Motor
  • No NSF
  • No Safety Guard
  • Bowl Lift
KitchenAid K5 Heavy Duty Stand Mixer

  • Medium Capacity
  • AC Motor
  • Bowl Lift 
  • Die-Cast Body

KitchenAid K45 Classic Stand Mixer

  • Classic Design
  • Smaller Capacity
  • Easy to move
  • Tilt-Head Design



 KitchenAid Professional Stand MixerKitchenAid Heavy Duty Stand MixerKitchenAid K5 Heavy Duty Stand MixerKitchenAid K45 Classic Stand Mixer
M&C Item Number12846-XX12847-XX12848-XX12849-XX
KA Item Number5KSM7990X
5KSM7591X
5KPM5
5K45SS
NSF CertifiedYesNo            NoNo
Bowl Size (Litres)6.96.94.84.3
Wattage (W)325500315275
Motor typeDC (Direct Current)DC (Direct Current)AC (Alternating current)AC (Alternating current)
Horse power1.31.30.260.26
Voltage (V)220-240220-240220-240220-240
Electrical connection rating (W)325500315275
Frequency (Hz)50/6050/6050/6050/60
Max. rotation speed (rpm)200200265220
Min. rotation speed (rpm)40406058
Max Quantity of Flour (Kg)2.22.210.9
Body materialZincZincDie-castZinc
Length of cable (cm)120120140115
Electrical speed control presentYesYesYesYes
Product Height (mm)419419411353
Width of product (mm)287287338358
Depth of product (mm)370371264221
Packaging Height (mm)500495490413
Packaging Width (mm)345330390406
Packaging Depth (mm)440430310273
Net weight (kg)1313.51210.5
Material of mixing bowlStainless steelStainless steelStainless steelStainless steel
Gross weight (kg)16.6614.6613.411.5
Pie crust: kg of flour1.151.150.50.5
Max Quantity of Egg White19191212
Max Quantity of Whipped Cream (L)1.91.911
Max quantity of Cake (Kg)4.54.52.72.5
Bread dough (stiff yeast dough = 55% Absorbtion ratio) 23.83.821.7
Max Quantity of Mashed Potatoi (kg)3.63.62.72.9
Max quantity of Cookies (standard 5.1 cm - 2 inch cookie)16816810881
Plug typeUKUKUKUK

View More        View MoreView MoreView More




DC vs AC Motor


Generally, a DC motor is more expensive than an AC motor. However, it has advantages that can be useful for certain tasks.

In a stand mixer, a DC motor provides excellent speed control. It makes the mixer run at a consistent speed even when its load becomes denser like when kneading dough.

It doesn’t stall or jerk, and it does not get hot only warm. That is why some people are saying that the DC mixers run more smoothly and is much, much quieter.

It is also able to take extended kneading without getting hot or straining.



Bowl Size


The table above can give you an idea of what quantity of dough, cake mix etc the mixer can produce in a single batch. Overfilling the bowl will not only cause ingredients to spill but will also not produce a consistent end product.



NSF Certification


Tested by NSF, one of today’s most respected independent product testing organisations. Certified products comply with the strict standards imposed for public health protection. From product testing and material analyses to unannounced plant inspections, every aspect is thoroughly evaluated.



Bowl Lift Vs Tilt Head


Tilt head mixers offer a number of advantages over bowl lift versions, such as being more compact, easier to change accessories and faster to remove and replace bowls. But one big disadvantage plagues them when it comes to durability. Tilt head mixers will often wobble, vibrate or bob more when mixing, causing durability issues.

Therefore, Bowl Lift configurations are found on the larger more powerful machines, where both performance and durability matter.


Loading
Loading